PRIVACY & COOKIES

Tunji Adebayo & Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Notice. By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in the following Privacy Policy. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Contact us at info@taproperty.co.uk if you have any questions regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will be happy to address your concerns.

This notice contains sections:

  • Definitions
  • Data Protection Principes
  • Data Subject’s rights
  • Data we gather
  • How we use personal information
  • Who we share personal information with
  • How we secure your data
  • Cookies and other technologies we us
  • Complaints/Contact Us

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This could include information such as name, contact details including phone number, email address and your organisation address.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Tunji Adebayo & Co

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The Data Subject has the following rights:

Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
Right to data portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authorities.

DATA WE GATHER

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.
Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.
Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use personal information

  • To provide our services to you
  • To enhance your customer experience
  • To promote our services
  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • To identify you
  • To send you newsletters, videos, surveys, promotional mailings and other information (you can opt-out from these communications anytime by following the steps as described in the respective newsletter or promotional email)
  • To administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided

Who we share personal information with

We may share personal information with third parties including:

  • In the course of providing services to our clients
  • When we outsource certain support services – for example photocopying or IT services
  • To regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals and law enforcement agencies – for example our regulator the Solicitors Regulatory Authority
  • Third parties to whom we transfer personal information are required to respect the security of the information and treat it in accordance with the law.
  • We do not sell personal data to third parties.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS).
Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

CHILDREN
We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.
A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible.
Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

COMPLAINTS

Individuals have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.co.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before the ICO is approached so please contact us in the first instance:

Tel: 0207 993 6710
E: info@taproperty.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 6th May 2020.